Civil War Brown Water Navies

The Civil War in NE North Carolina

Bruce Long

Bruce Long's Friends

  • David Bibb
  • Caroline Hancock
  • charles w. dartden III
  • John V.
  • philip madre
  • Chris Meekins
  • charles mcdonald
  • Terrence Michael Foenander
  • Jerry Roxbury
  • Jeff Johnston
  • Walter C. White
  • Andrew Duppstadt
  • Chris Grimes
  • Wallace Abernethy

Bruce Long's Discussions

New location

http://cwnenc.wordpress.com will be the new location of this site once Ning closes this one down. Hopefully this site won't close down before the date I've…Continue

Started Sep 28, 2016

How can use of this page be boosted?
6 Replies

From the lack of posts and low reader counts on the blogs and discussions, I'm starting to doubt the usefulness of this page. Am I right? How can it be made more useful?Continue

Started this discussion. Last reply by Bruce Long Feb 12, 2015.

of Does anyone know someone ...

Does anyone know someone with information about an ancestor that served in the North Carolina Squadron or that knows of stories told/letters written by the men of the "mosquito fleet"? I've found…Continue

Started Jan 21, 2013

Two views of the Underwriter
4 Replies

How accurate are these two drawings of the USS Underwriter? Both were drawn at New Bern, NC. The top image has a longer bow section. Both have pilothouses projecting out over the deck. Both have…Continue

Started this discussion. Last reply by Bruce Long Apr 1, 2011.

 

Bruce Long's Page

Bruce Long's Photos

Loading…

Bruce Long's Blog

Where to find the content of this site once the migration is complete

https://northcarolinasquadron.wordpress.com

The old Brown Water Navies site is being absorbed into my NC Squadron WordPress.com site. The old NC Squadron’s theme (Sunspot) couldn’t be arranged to handle the new material the way I wanted and it couldn’t be ported over to the new theme I’d chosen (Twenty Ten), so I’m building the site over again from scratch. I hope you enjoy the new drop-down menus.

This…

Continue

Posted on March 17, 2017 at 8:00pm

Do not apply for membership!

This site will be closed as soon as my subscription runs out. I am porting the material over to a new WordPress site I am setting up. Brownwater Navies will be merged with my old NC Squadron WordPress site. The emphasis will remain on the Civil Water navies operating in the sounds of northeastern North Carolina. Two of my older sites will be involved in the merger as well. I get 3 gigs with WordPress, so I have enough room for all the data in one big site. (I was maxed out with NING with 1…

Continue

Posted on December 3, 2016 at 3:27pm

Check out the Monitor turret

John Quarstein led Dennis Schurr and myself on a tour inside the tank holding the Monitor's turret. We actually got to touch the turret!

Check out the big gun. The curved photo is due to my using a wide-angle lens to get the whole gun in the picture.…

Continue

Posted on May 20, 2016 at 10:00am

Black Warrior carriage

The charred Black Warrior gun carriage is back home in Elizabeth City after being conserved at the underwater archaeology facility at Kure Beach. Here it sits next to the CSS Albemarle smokestack on display in the gallery at the Museum of the…

Continue

Posted on February 8, 2014 at 10:19pm — 7 Comments

Comment Wall (11 comments)

You need to be a member of Civil War Brown Water Navies to add comments!

Join Civil War Brown Water Navies

At 3:19pm on August 21, 2012, vickie craddock said…

I know the Curlew was a steamer and the ballast would not have to do with her.  Didn't know if you would be looking for another ship.

At 2:50pm on August 21, 2012, vickie craddock said…

Sorry to hear of your heart attack.  Hope your recovery goes well?

At 8:01am on August 2, 2012, vickie craddock said…

That was his first family, but his birth date is incorrect he was born in 1819.  He was around 30 and I think, if I remember correctly her DOB shows she was about 19.  But I don't have any of my papers with me this morning.  I think she died in 1868 so she would have been less than 40 at her death.

I had said the Benjamin had married a Stone in Virginia... (I am not a night person)  It was George Henry that married Anna Virginia Stone, in Princess Anne Co.    I have not been able to find anything on Benjamin or Harrietta.  In 1860 Benjamin was only 1 year old,   They all first show up on the 1860 Tyrrell Co. census.

I'm glad "The Crinoline" is on your research list.  I don't have much hope in the Log for her still existing. I'm sure to most people that would have come across it, would have just thought it to have been trash.    The receipt from the Quartermaster was for a Private Individual doing business with the Confederacy   

At 10:30pm on August 1, 2012, vickie craddock said…

I went to the Joyner Library and I have a copy of the Dillard Paper.  I also have a receipt from the Confederacy for payment for Stern Lines.   You are on the money with the family line back to James Franklin Craddock.  There I hit the brick wall.  We are his second family.  He and Elizabeth had 4 children. When Elizabeth died he Moved to Manns Hrbor with Julia and Benjamin.  Benjamin was only here for a year or so before he disapeared again.  I have just found where he married  a Stone in Virginia.

Thanks for putting out some feelers for the Log.  I was only 10 when it disappeared and had only been able to read a small portion of it.  I found out later that it was to have been my Christmas gift that year, so they were limiting my access to it before Christmas.  It would seem that I was the only one to have shown any interest in it so they were going to give it to me.  Please excuse, my fingers get ahead of my brain, often. 

Again thanks for any and all information.  Please don't let this interfere with your own research time.  The Dillard paper is a request for payment for services rendered to the State Convention dated 31 jan 1862, but not what the service was, Only that it was in the past summer, for 3 months, which would have been 1861.  I don't know if any of that helps or not.   It doesn't  mean anything to me,but then it wouldn't as I haven't any idea what they were actually doing in the area preparing for the war, assuming the work was for the war.  

 

At 1:41pm on August 1, 2012, vickie craddock said…

One of my issues is, I have never been able to find out who J.F. Craddocks parents were.  The gentleman I spoke with last night, and I'm sorry I didn't write down his name I was so excited just to hear from someone, told me that with his DOB I might need to check Chowan Co.  It's very confusing.  Dare is the same way, I have to sit down and figure who we were on a certain date. 

LOG BOOK...We had the Log Book for the Crinoline until December 1969  and it was taken from the homestead.  It was leather bound and written in red ink .  Should you come across it, with your contacts, I would like to just be able to get a transcript of it.  I have sent out emails, with a description of the log,  to all the Maritime Museums on the East Coast that I could find.  From the ones that actually replied, I found out that most didn't even know what was in their collections.  So should you run across it. please keep me in mind.  I think I'm really going to enjoy this site very much.

At 10:15am on August 1, 2012, vickie craddock said…

Thanks Mr. Long, I had been in contact with the Port of Plymouth Museum and I received a call from one of their members last night.  He made me aware of your site and suggested that I join.

I'm hoping this will help me find some information on my G-G-Grandfather, James Franklin Craddock.(listed several ways; J.F. Craddock, J.F. Braddock, I.F. Craddock, Cradoc, Craddic, Cradic) He was the Captain of the Schooner Crinoline, a 94 ton, single deck schooner, with 7' draft (this information is from Lloyd's American Register and Rollinson's entries for the Port of Hatteras) from 1859 to 1867.  Listed as built and port in Edenton. 

 This is not important, but the story goes that his wife, Elizabeth went insane while he was at sea in 1867 and sold the vessel while he was out of port.  When he returned to port in late 1867, the new owner took possession, and Elizabeth died in early 1868. 
There is an note in Abstract Log of the C.S.S. Ellis  "August 10 (1861?) @ 9:55 a.m. the schooner Crinoline came in from Hatteras and anchored off the Fort."   I am assuming that is Fort Forrest. I'm thinking that both forts at Oregon Inlet had been seized by the Yankees at this time.  I have not found a letter of marque issued in his name or the Crinoline. 
At one point I had a copy of a Bill of Lading for Pettigrew for a "Butler and Bea", which I am assuming were slaves, along with other goods but that copy seem to have disappeared. 
So any information that anyone comes across would be greatly appreciated.
 
I also had a maternal ancestor, Richard Elmore, that helped built the "Neuse" at White Hall.  He started with the 8th Battalion, but was blind in one eye and spent the rest of the war building ships for the C.N.D.  
 
   
At 8:23pm on July 7, 2011, Christopher Olson said…

Thank you Mr. Long!

Yes, I do have a bit of an interest in the Curlew.

I actually came across your Mosquito Fleet site some months back, and I do have a few questions. I won't clutter the wall up with them, so I'll PM you.

Thanks again!

At 11:07pm on May 10, 2011, Joshua Horn said…

Mr. Long,

Not particularly. We met at the Plymouth Reenactment, we were the ones who you gave your footage to. Thank you very much!

 

Joshua Horn

At 1:06pm on March 31, 2011, Kazimierz Zygadlo said…
Thank you. I am happy to join the community. It's one of the most interesting sites I've seen.
At 8:23pm on March 8, 2011, Jim Beale said…

Bruce,

  Thanks. Just kinda stumbled upon yawl, and happy to be aboard. I'm a prior service Marine, and skirmish (competitive ACW shooting) w/Tucker's Naval Brigade, N-SSA. I am from and live in Franklin, VA on the Blackwater Rv (hdwtrs of Chowan Rv), and am interested in obtaining high res photos of Commodore Perry, Hunchback, & Whitehead, which shelled Franklin 03 Oct 1862, as well as plans for Commodore Perry, if any are available. Our SCV Camp is presenting a Living Hist program on the foray in Oct 2012. I've got the Navy and O.R. Army reports, and a few pics of the vessels, but any info you may provide would be greatly appreciated.

Deo Vindice, Jim

 
 
 

© 2017   Created by Bruce Long.   Powered by

Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service